Privacy Policy

Active Fitness Privacy Policy

 

 

Overview

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the GDPR legislation in the UK.

 

What we need

When you join our gym we need to know basic personal information, which includes any medical or physical conditions you have that may affect your training. Information required is your name, dob, contact details and information as stated above. This allows us to prescribe the correct training program for you. You have the option to withhold personal information that is not required for the order process.

 

Why we need it

We collect information about you to ensure that you get the best possible training experisnce with us.

 

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third-party companies.

 

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the United Kingdom. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation. In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by emailing us at info@activefitnesscheshire.co.uk.

 

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party, except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

 

We use a technology called "cookies" as part of a normal business procedure to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. A cookie is an element of data that our Website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system. You can set your browser to prevent this happening. Any information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you change your browser settings.

 

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of two years after which time it will be destroyed.

 

The information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be found by asking at the reception desk.

 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Mark Milward and you can contact them at markmilward@hotmail.com